| Project/Area Number |
17K02515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HANABUSA Chiaki 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (60218518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ジェイムズ・シャーリー / シャーリー / James Shirley / The Brothers / 書誌学 / 英国演劇 / 17世紀演劇 / 喜劇 / 校訂本 / オクスフォード大学出版局 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this project was to edit one of James Shirley's comedies,The Brothers, for the Oxford Complete Works of James Shirley (15 vols, to be published from 2020). In addition to more than twenty copies already collated, four hitherto unknown copies of Six New Plays, of which The Brothers was one, were purchased for completion of this project, thereby further enhancing the level of textual collation of the play. Research has been done for writing Introduction, footnotes, and appendices.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジェイムズ・シャーリーの劇作品で「現代校訂本」として近年出版されたものはほとんど無く、直近の『ジェイムズ・シャーリー全集』の出版は1833年である。このような中、オクスフォード大学出版局より本格的な新しいシャーリー全集が、2020年から出版開始となる。このプロジェクトに参加する唯一の日本人研究者として、シャーリーの喜劇 The Brothers の現代校訂本を完成させることには、大きな意義があると言える。本作の現代校訂本は第7巻に収録され、2020年以降に出版される。これにより、世界と日本の初期近代英国演劇研究者、またこの分野を学ぶ学部生や大学院生に広く貢献できるであろう。