A Study in the Patronage of Sir Francis Walsingham
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ide Arata  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30193460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英文学 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The provisions for military and cultural mobilization in the 1580s shared among the Privy Councillors, as well as Walsingham's clients' struggle to find the financial resources to proceed to the next stage of their career, attracted them to London to unite with those who made their living by associating themselves with mutually beneficial theatrical networks, and compelled them to be continuously sensitive to the cultural and political needs of the Privy Council. What this study discovers is the solidarity between those Privy Councilors’ aspiring clients, who had common financial interests, shared underlying motives for political participation, and had similar literary orientations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
枢密院顧問官としての特権を用いてウォルシンガムが庇護下にある詩人や劇作家にどのような恩恵を与え、また逆に拘束を課していたかという具体的な実態となると、史料の僅少さ故に殆ど解明されてこなかったというのが実情であるが、本研究では、トマス・ワトソンやクリストファー・マーロウという個別的な文人の事例を具体的に考察し、これまでパトロネッジに関する史料として扱われてこなかった一次史料を丹念に掘り起こすことにより、枢密院庇護の実態に光を当て、それによって枢密院とクライアントとの相互信用に基づく継続的な関係性を再構築したことに、大きな学術的意義がある。