Project/Area Number |
17K02517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO Katsura 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (60548262)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ageing / dementia / gender / care / narrative / fiction / film / picturebooks / friendship / masculinity / TV drama / sexuality / novel / TV series / fourth age / 老い / 認知症 / ケア / 介護 / 老年学 / culture / gerontology / literature |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project has contributed to the understanding of the cultural meanings of ageing and dementia and the role of literature in (re-)producing these meanings. Exploring the discourses and representations of ageing and dementia in literary and cultural narratives, it has shown that these often discriminatory discourses are underpinned by the normative conceptions of the human subject and time that privilege production, independence and rationality. Re-examining these conceptions from the perspective of feminist ethics, it has suggested that they need to be revised in order to acknowledge our relationality and achieve a more inclusive society that accommodates different subjectivities, bodies and life courses. Finally, by considering texts from different genres and their narrative forms as well as cultural and historical contexts, the project has brought into focus specific ways in which literary texts can make impact in the discourses of ageing and dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、エイジングや認知症の文化言説・表象研究を、より大きな思想、文化、政治的議論に結びつけたこと、様々なジャンルと媒体のテクストを研究対象としたことである。この結果、生産・自立・理性を重視する人間主体像や時間観が、エイジングや病いに対する忌避を生み、不平等な社会関係を(再)生産する傾向とその過程を示すことができた。一方、日英児童絵本の比較研究では、他者との関係性を重視する傾向が世代間ケアを保障する一方、個の自由を制限する可能性も確認された。多様な生の在り方に開かれた社会の実現に、倫理的思想が不可欠であることが改めて明らかになった。