Project/Area Number |
17K02519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Shirayuri University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境人文学 / エコクリティシズム / 汚染の言説 / 核なき世界 / 歴史的再現 / 環境批評 / 人新世 / 歴史の再現 / 被爆の表彰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inspired by Obama's Hiroshima speech, in which he asserted that even after Hibakusha have passed away, their memories will create "endless stories" that will be passed on to future generations, this study has generally explored the nature of this possibility through an analysis of the discourse of radiation exposure as contamination in A-bomb literature, poetry, manga, and other forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の学術的な意義は、環境汚染に関するナラティヴの重要性を明らかにすることにあり、またその社会的な意義は、環境保護意識を高め、問題解決に向けた行動を促す役割を果たすことにあり、そのために「科学論文」ではなく、環境汚染の実態をナラティブによって記述する「汚染の言説」として影響力を持つウィリアムスの作品を分析し、オバマの「核なき世界」という地球レベルの環境保護を目指す修辞的戦略と同時代性を持つウィリアムスのナラティヴが、市民レベル、地域レベルで汚染の問題を意識するためのディスコースとして、オバマの言葉を補完する役割を果たし、意義を持つことを明示した。