Cognitive Approaches to World Shakespeare Performance Studies: Challenges and Possibilites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
HAMANA EMI  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20149355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords世界シェイクスピア上演研究 / 認知学的アプローチ / 世界シェイクスピア上演 / 認知的アプローチ / シェイクスピア / 上演研究 / ディジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 没入型演劇(イマーシブ演劇) / 英文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional studies of world Shakespearean performances have primarily sought to elucidate the senses (especially visual and auditory) and perceptions of players and audiences--how players perform (show, speak, or move) and how audiences feel and react. This study elucidated, albeit in part, the impact of the performances on audience cognition (human intellectual faculty such as knowledge representation, memory, knowledge acquisition, and concept formation). It also suggested that staging may extend cognition, especially in the case of immersive plays such as Sleep No More, which are staged through continuous feedback loops, and in this regard should further promote cognitive approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界シェイクスピア上演研究と21世紀に新たに重視されている分野である認知学的アプローチを接合し、シェイクスピア作品の上演の新たな意義を積極的に見出すだけでなく、その世界各地における多様な上演を今日の世界が必要としている認知学的実践の促進に資するような理論的・実践的な方法をも探求した。