Development and Expansion of Aestheticism in the Reciprocal Influences between Japanese and Western Arts: From Beardsley to Mishima
Project/Area Number |
17K02521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Maho 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407619)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 比較芸術 / 比較文化 / 舞台芸術 / 受容 / 翻案 / ビアズリー / 三島由紀夫 / 唯美主義 / 日欧芸術 / サロメ / 比較文学 / 英米文学 / 演劇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has investigated aspects of the roles and influences of aestheticism in the interrelationship between Japanese and Western arts during the Meiji, Taisho and Showa eras. It has revealed the diverse characteristics of adaptation which can be seen in the extensive influences of Western aestheticism in Japanese art, theatre and literature over a long span of time from the fin de siecle to the late 20th century as well as in the correlation between fin de siecle arts and contemporary arts in Japan and in the West. The conclusions reached have been widely publicised, appearing in an edited volume published by an international publishing house, an invited talk at an international conference, lectures in universities overseas, and commentaries for an encyclopaedia and and illustrated catalogue of an exhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唯美主義を切り口に研究することにより、日本と西欧の芸術や、美術・演劇・文学を始めとする異なる芸術分野が、相互にどのように関連し合って発展して来たのかを、具体的な作品例の分析を通して明らかにすることができた。その研究成果を、英語では共著・講演の形で国際的に公表し、日本語でも美術展の解説記事の執筆という形で公表することで、学界に留まらず広く社会に還元し、異なる時代・分野・文化圏の相互関連性を示すことができた。