Representation of Global Civil War in Contemporary British Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Gen'ichiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (20340177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords現代イギリス小説 / 世界的内戦 / テロ / トラウマ / 情動 / 英文学 / イギリス小説 / 世界的内戦の表象 / テロの表象 / トラウマの表象 / 英米文学 / ポスト世俗化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is designed to understand the scope of 21st-century British novels that explore the global civil war, or the never-ending war. While British-Pakistani authors such as Nadeem Aslam and Kamila Shamsie seek to represent the trauma of marginalised people in ways accessible to a wider readership, writers such as David Mitchell produce more imaginative texts that help us envision a post-apocalyptic future. Significantly, both categories of writers address commonly experienced affects such as collective trauma and anxiety of the future threat. These trends at once testify the diversity of contemporary British writers and suggests the increasing importance of affects for those writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代イギリス小説がとりわけ9.11同時多発テロ以降の世界をどのように表象してきたか、とりわけ登場人物を通じてその世界がどのような情動とともに受けとめられてきたかを明らかにした。トラウマ研究や情動理論からの知見を得ており、研究成果の一部は学際的なトラウマ研究の論文集What Happened?: Re-Presenting Traumas, Uncovering RecoveriesやTopography of Trauma: Fissures, Disruptions and Transfigurationsにも採録されている。