Women Refashioning Canons: Refashioning by Katherine Philips and Aphra Behn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Tomoko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90462142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初期近代 / 詩 / 女性 / キャサリン・フィリップス / アフラ・ベーン / イングランド / 奇想 / 古典作品 / 女性詩人 / イギリス文学 / シェイクスピア / エイブラハム・カウリー / マーガレット・キャヴェンディッシュ / 英詩 / 17世紀 / 女性作家 / ジョン・ダン / エミリア・ラニヤー / ジェンダー / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the theme of "Women Refashioning Canons," this research focuses on Katherine Philips's and Aphra Behn's engendered refashioning of canons of classics and works in early modern England. It mainly analyzes their poetry due to its tendency to show writers' personal thoughts. The research clarifies that Philips appropriates John Donne's conceits for her purpose, and that she also utilizes a traditional conceit which has been inherited from Aristotle and Pliny to early modern writers such as John Suckling and Abraham Cowley. It also points out Aphra Behn's refashioning of or influences from Shakespeare's Sonnets as well as the works of classics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期近代英国の女性作家によるキャノンの書き換えに関する研究は、原本・底本が判明している劇作品や翻訳・翻案作品を中心に行われてきた。しかし詩については原本・底本の存在の有無の判断が難しいことから、いまだ十分な考察がなされていない。本研究では創作詩および翻訳詩など「詩」を中心に原本や底本となる聖書、古典作品、同時代作品との共通点を探り、女性作家による改変部を分析することで、女性作家フィリップスとベーンがいかにキャノンを自らのためにそして女性のために利用したか、その巧妙な表現技法と意図を明らかにし、初期近代英国における女性作家の系譜作りの一役を担うものとした。