Poetics of contemporary American/Israeli Jewish Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Takafumi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70330404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエトガル・ケレット / ニコール・クラウス / ユダヤ / Nicole Krauss / イスラエル / アメリカ文学 / イスラエル文学 / ユダヤ文学 / ネイサン・イングランダー / Etgar Keret / Israeli / Jewish / fiction / 温又柔 / 福永信 / 木村友祐 / ユダヤ系文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I held 2 public events at Konan University in 2018 and 2019: screened a film Etgar Keret: based on a True Story with the subtitles I translated and had a symposium with 3 Japanese fiction writers in 2018, and invited Keret and his wife and co director Shira Geffen to Japan and had the screening of Middleman and the public talk between Keret and Kanako Nishi, along with the screening of some Keret films at theaters in 2019. I also read my paper on an American Jewish writer Nicole Krauss at an academic symposium in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の読者にはあまりなじみのないイスラエルの作家エトガル・ケレットの作品を日本の読者に届く形で紹介し、フィクションが現代社会において持つ可能性を日本の作家たちとともに探求し、また彼の作品への日本の読者・観客の反応をデータとして集積し、研究の材料とすることができた。またアメリカのユダヤ系作家ニコール・クラウスについても学会で発表。異文化への理解を促すと同時に、ユダヤ的なものについてのアメリカとイスラエルでの類似と相違について考察する端緒となった。