A Comprehensive Study on the Cultural and Social Impacts of the Protestant Immigrants on Early Modern English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Tenri University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinji  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80434976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英文学 / 新教徒 / 移民 / イギリス / 図像文化 / ルネサンス / ユグノー / コルチェスター / ロチェスター / ロンドン / エンブレム / 出版 / 移民文化表象 / 初期近代英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined in detail a process of the cultural distribution of the Renaissance "banquet (dessert course)" concerning immigrant culture for the first time, while attempting to understand categorically not only the influence of the print culture from the socio-cultural background of the immigrant culture led by the early modern British Protestant immigrants but also the impact of the print culture from the continent. The research was able to deepen the general understanding of the relations of the art by researching comprehensive the social-cultural influence of the Calvinist Protestant emigrant in the early modern England led by painters and printers in the southeastern part of the England at the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はオランダ系移民の芸術作品などの図像が、絵や美術装飾品だけでなく、詩や演劇などの文学作品にも多大な影響を及ぼしていることを総合的に調査・分析・考察し、さらにその影響が装飾美術やファッション等の物質文化にまで及び、英国初期近代の視覚・装飾文化において重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。また海外協力者と国際ワークショップを国内で多数開催することによって国内外の研究者だけでなく学生や一般の国民に広く研究成果を公開し、さらにそれらを学会や論文の形で発表することができた。