Editing principles of Hg and El MSs and their editions and their affecting of linguistic and functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoshiyuki  福山大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (10136153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地村 彰之  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00131409)
佐藤 健一  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
川野 徳幸  広島大学, 平和センター, 教授 (30304463)
大野 英志  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80299271)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHengwrt MS / Ellesmere MS / Blake (1980) / Benson (1987) / 電子多層パラレルテクスト / 編集過程 / 話法 / 口承性と書き言葉 / カンタベリ―物語 / Hengwrt写本 / Ellesmere写本 / 口承性 / 書き言葉 / 編集態度 / 写本・刊本のパラレルテクスト / Chaucer / The Canterbury Tales / Adam Pinkhurst / 編集方法 / 話法の構造 / テクスト批評 / コレーション / チョーサーのテクスト批評 / 写本の編集方法 / 写本の聴覚的特徴 / 写本の視覚的特徴 / 話法の研究 / Editions / editorial principles
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to make clear the editorial processes among the two manuscripts (Hengwrt and Ellesmere) and the two editions (Blake 1980 and Benson 1987) based on their digitalized multi-parallel texts. We analysed the texts compratively by introducing the methodologies such as corpus linguistics, the history of English, historical pragmatics, and narratology. Our findings as regards their editorial features are in several domains. Discoveries of the combination of oral narrative features and written features ascribable to manuscripts; manuscripts are open to multiple subjectivities although they tend to be limited to one particular subjectivity in the punctuated edititons; occasional violence of tense concord as seen in the reporting verbs in the past tense and the present tense predication in the indirect speeches; significant relevance to the quesion of medieval "truth" by which gnomic statements are prevalent in the texts and represented in the present tense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チョーサーテクストでオリジナルに近いHengwrt写本とその洗練版のEllesmere写本及びそれぞれに依拠した刊本からなる電子化多層パラレルテクストを活用し、編集過程がどのように類似し、相違しているかを客観的かつ体系的に精査した。口承的な語りに依拠した登場人物の方言の反映とその書き言葉、標準化への改編、写本レイアウトのパラテクストとしての機能、話法に見られる時制とモダリティの異同、刊本との比較で、刊本の句読点は写本が潜在的にもっている主体性(subjectivities)の複合性を狭く閉じていること等が明らかにされた。電子化多層パラレルテクストが編集過程の研究にいかに有益であるかが分かった。