The Cold War and Graham Greene's Media Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoko  四国大学, 文学部, 教授 (60294732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / グレアム・グリーン / 冷戦 / メディア / 反米主義 / キューバ危機 / キム・フィルビー / イギリス諜報機関 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Graham Greene’s fictions and his writing in the media from the perspective of the conflicts during the Cold War. Greene wrote fictions in which he predicted the Cuban missile crises and disclosed the intelligence operations of the West, with the profound insights into the era when the world was in economical, political and cultural conflicts. Greene’s many controversial letters to the press, his speeches and lectures in public were examined. It resulted in revealing the interactive process between literature and media and in suggesting the effectiveness of studying literature along with the media discourse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今世紀になってようやくその政治的な言説が注目され始めてきたグレアム・グリーンが、20世紀後半の複雑な世界情勢の中でメディア等に発信し続けた言説、並びに同時期に書かれた作品群を、「冷戦」という文脈で読み解いていくことで、文学―政治、文学―メディアのインタラクティブな関係と、その生成/創造のプロセスの解明を意図するものである。文学という領域から、「冷戦」という極めて政治的な状況を俯瞰し、再検討することは、学際的な研究としても意義がある。