| Project/Area Number |
17K02532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Morioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Keitaro 岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (80212918)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | イスラム / 初期近代 / 外交政策 / 地中海貿易 / 宗教 / 演劇 / 独占貿易 / 海賊行為 / 改宗 / トルコ / ジェイムズ一世の宗教政策 / イスラム演劇作品 / エリザベス女王の外交政策 / モロッコ / イングランドの外交政策 / 英文学 / イスラム世界 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the subject of a historical positivist methodology that aims to re-recognize the Islamic nations of Morocco, Turkey and Persia by new approaches such as foreign policy, Mediterranian trade and religious conflict in early modern England, we verified plays depicting the Islamic world historically. The result is that the political, economic and religious context of England for Barbary formed the subject of the plays.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イングランドないしヨーロッパの政治的、経済的及び宗教的な文脈から初期近代イングランドの演劇作品をとらえる従来の研究にイスラム世界の視点を加えることができ、より重層的な演劇理解を可能にした。また、北アフリカ、中近東及びヨーロッパ諸国間のパワーバランスが初期近代の底流をなしていたことを明らかにしたことにより、これらの地域に対する国際理解の一助となりえたと思う。