US Culture ( and Soft Power ) of the Cold War era and Turn-of-the-Century Cultural and Political Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 非常勤講師 (80143072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 悟視  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40390405)
塚田 幸光  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40513908)
大田 信良  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90233139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冷戦期 / ソフト・パワー / アメリカ合衆国 / 表象文化 / ナショナリズム / 合衆国 / 文学史 / 合衆国文化 / 冷戦 / 世紀末 / 文化史 / 世紀転換期 / 冷戦期合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To broaden ( and deepen ) our insight into the Cold War era, we have extended the research to its preceding and succeeding decades ( the first half of the Twentieth Century and the Counterculture era ). Last year, we published a collection of academic papers on the Counterculture: “The Forerunners of the Hippie Generation,” and another collection with its focus on turn-of-the-century issues, “The Media and the Empire,” is in good progress ( due in 2020 ). And, to nurture a new perspective, last October at the annual convention of the American Literature Society of Japan we ran a symposium: “Forgotten (Dis)Continuity: Post-War North American Literature and the Proletarian Movement.” The discussions at this symposium form the basis for our next collection of papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ合州国が超大国(覇権国家)として世界に強い影響を与えるようになるのが冷戦期だが、その時代の合州国文化の問題を文化ナショナリズムと捉えることで政治との関係を整理し、日本を含む諸外国に及ぼす影響をソフト・パワーの概念を使い考察してゆく今までない方法論と問題意識を備えた研究である。同時に、冷戦期の政治が人文学に強いた制約である作品論と地域研究に終始する従来の研究姿勢に対する反省を踏まえている。