Emily Dickinson's Religious Metaphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yumiko  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60178556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエミリ・ディキンスン / 宗教メタファー / 自然神学 / 科学史 / 宗教と科学の補完性 / 新カルヴィン主義 / エドワード・ヒッチコック / 宗教と科学 / 対立と補完性 / ピューリタニズム / 風景詩学 / 宗教詩 / メタファー / 自然 / 科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims at clarifying the meanings of Emily Dickinson's religious metaphors in her religious poems. Her metaphors work to capture the aura of the time when national theologians argued for evidences of Christianity. The climax of natural history in America coincides with Dickinson's early days when the poet had developed a keen awareness of natural facts in nature, which finally turned into her metaphors. Tracing the contents of natural theology books that Dickinson may have read from childhood to adulthood can help us derive an improved understanding of her religious poems with relation to science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Emily Dickinsonの宗教詩を歴史的文脈の中で理解することにより、「無神論者」「反キリスト教徒」とレッテルを貼られた詩人が、19世紀米国東海岸の思想潮流の中心にいた事実をメタファー分析を通して証明することができた。当時の社会からの「隠遁者」ではなく、宗教と科学の相克の時代、政治、社会的意識を持ち自然神学者たちの問いかけに対し、自身の見解をメタファーにより表明し、その結果「時代」を彫刻しえた偉大な詩人である可能性を示すことができた意義は大きい。最近の文化研究の成果と言語学の知見を活かし、Dickinsonのメタファーの特殊性を解明できたことにより、全体像把握に一歩前進した。