Literary Geographies of Absence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONES Sheila  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70206035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢口 祐人  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00271700)
カーターホワイト リチャード  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (00726234)
THURGILL JAMES  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (20783210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsliterary geography / space / absence / memories / empathy / engagement and distance / pedagogy / spectral narratives / 文学論 / 空間 / 不在
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The research project ‘Literary Geographies of Absence’ (2017-18) built on earlier funded research projects in the area of literary geography to open up a new theoretical and thematic line of work for interdisciplinary literary/geographical research grounded in recent geographical work on the concept of absence. Project members also continued its work on literary geography generally, maintaining the journal Literary Geographies and organising two international workshops on literary geography, both held at Emmanuel College, Cambridge. In terms of original research, for this round of the ongoing project, participants first collectively established a theoretical framework for understanding the significance of absence to author-reader interaction, vicarious reader experience, engagement across distance, and empathy. Project members also discussed collectively the connections between geographies of absence and the selective institutional remembrance of the past. Research collaborations with colleagues at Swansea Uni. (UK), Macquarie Uni. (Australia) and the Uni. of Turin (Italy) were continued. Individually, project members produced a range of conference presentations and publications linked to the theme of absence in literary geography. This output focused on questions of presence and absence in relation to topics such as major disasters (e.g. the 2011 earthquake and tsunami), historical trauma and genocide (e.g. Nazi death camps and military attacks), haunting and ghostly presences (e.g. the ghost stories of M.R. James and their Nortolk settings), and war memory narratives.