Toward a Constructive View of Narrative Theory Based on the Development of Intertextual Approaches to Literary Texts Since the Last Decades of the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80154516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords物語理論 / 批評理論 / 想像力 / 多様性 / 間テクスト性 / 文学的ジャンル / 文学的想像力 / 言説分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to reach a theoretical understanding about constructing narrative discourses based upon fictional texts, heretofore main area of concern for the principal investigator. During the research process, the relevance of returning to methodology of close reading, which may be regarded as a fountainhead of humanities, was demonstrated, and, on the other hand, a prospect concerning how to expand the scope of research in the future was obtained. When we take into account the theoretical achievements after post-structuralism and deconstructionism, what emerges is the obvious fact that literary texts and scientific and critical discourses of the same period should not be placed in different dimensions. The possibility of covering the entire history of criticism from such a perspective was also suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、物語理論への寄与が目差すものであるとともに、研究代表者(鈴木聡)がヴラジーミル・ナボコフの全長篇小説を対象として行なってきた研究に新たな広がりを付加するという意義も有している。ナボコフがコーネル大学並びにハーヴァード大学で行なった講義で取り扱われたヨーロッパ文学の代表的作品を、原典に立ち返りつつ論じ直すことは、それぞれの作品の批評史を再検討する機縁ともなった。物語の生成の場としてのテクストの精読が有する可能性は極めて多様であるというべきであろう。20世紀の歴史を背景として持つナボコフの短篇小説を論じた論攷においては、歴史そのものが有する物語性にも眼が向けられた。