Project/Area Number |
17K02540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Misa 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30337711)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナサニエル・ホーソーン / トランスナショナル / 『アフリカ巡航日誌』 / 『ダートムーア老囚人の手記』 / 『おじいさんの椅子の全歴史』 / 「主として戦争問題について」 / トランスアトランティック / 「ダートムーア老囚人の手記」 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / 「白髪の戦士」 / アフリカ / 中南米 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study expanded previous studies on Nathaniel Hawthorne's transnationalism, which were primarily focused on Europe and America, by showing that his literary imagination was shaped by a wide range of transnational influences, including those from Africa and Central and South America. Specifically, I examined Hawthorne's biography and literary works, using historical materials about the Atlantic world during the first half of the nineteenth century, and have pointed out that he had had significantly more contacts with Africa and Central and South America than previously thought. I have also revealed that Hawthorne's broad transnational interactions and knowledge are written into his works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は第一に、『アフリカ巡航日誌』や『ダートムーア老囚人の手記』など、従来のホーソーン研究では対象から抜け落ちてきた資料を分析し、その重要性を指摘したことである。これらの資料によって、ホーソーンが奴隷貿易やアメリカ植民協会の活動、19世紀半ばのアフリカ大西洋岸の状況、商船や海軍の合法な活動と奴隷商人や海賊などの非合法の動きが混在していた当時の大西洋の実態を詳細に知っていたことがわかり、ホーソーンの伝記の中のこれまで知られていなかった側面を発掘することができた。また、作品の分析において、そのような伝記的側面の作品への影響を考察し、ホーソーンの作品の新たな面を明らかにした。