W.B. Yeats, Pound, Hemingway and Kyogen: Poetics of Laughter and MA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Akiko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80283547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsW.B. イェイツ / エズラ・パウンド / アーネスト・ヘミングウェイ / 能狂言 / 間 / 詩学 / イメージ / 笑い / イェイツ / パウンド / ヘミングウェイ / モダニズム / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 能狂言(能楽) / 間(ま) / アイルランド / W.B.イェイツ / 狂言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how kyogen, Japan's traditional theater of laughter, contributed to a breakthrough in the dramaturgy of W.B. Yeats, a perspective rarely discussed in past scholarship. Additional research on Yeats, Ezra Pound and Hemingway, explored the Japanese philosophical principle of MA in the poetics of modernist literature. With my research on Yeats's play, _The Cat and the Moon_ which Yeats intended to write as a kyogen, I delivered and published papers both internationally and domestically. A collaboration with kyogen and Noh actors culminated in holding an international conference in Kyoto with the theme“Yeats and Laughter,"commissioning Sengoro Shigeyama Troupe to perform this play on a Noh stage.
Research on Hemingway's poetry, resulted in presentations and the publication papers which, led to being interviewed for PBS documentary on him. In a separate project, I examined Pound's plays whose poetics motivated Hemingway and Yeats, an area remained largely unexplored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イェイツの戯曲と能の関係には既存研究があるが、狂言との関係はほぼ扱われてなかったので、イェイツ研究に新しい光を当てた。国際学会で発表した結果、日本の伝統演劇能楽が悲劇的・シリアスな能だけでなく、笑いの原理を持つ狂言と二本立てで成立し、両者が合間ってイェイツの演劇や詩学と通じると認識された。この意義が認められ、国際学会での講演や発表に次々に招待され、またオックスフォード大学など評価が高い出版局からの研究書への寄稿も依頼された。さらに、能楽師・狂言師との研究協力の結果として、イェイツの戯曲の狂言公演、能楽師による講演やデモンストレーションを行い、国内外の研究者及び一般の人々へ研究成果を還元した。