The interrelationship between the patriotic consciousness and the reconstruction of indigenous language and culture in Irish literature since the 17th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90336917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語文学 / アイルランド語文学 / アイルランド語 / アイルランド文学 / 英語圏文学 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study achieved a close examination of literary works in English and Irish by Irish writers deeply rooted in native tradition. Special attention is paid to the legend of King Sweeney which leads many writers to intensive dialogue with the past in search of future. The legend, originally written in Irish and translated at the beginning of the 20th century, has produced various adaptations. Delving into the native tradition in turn enables Irish writers to reach globally applicable messages and implications in Sweeney’s story, which are highlighted particularly in recent works. Reimagining the fate of Sweeney is to meditate on the future of Ireland and beyond. The way Irish writers take a long view involves striking and revealing implications for future generations. The details of my research have been publicized in the form of articles and lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の柱は、アイルランドの文学者たちの土着の伝統との対話の精査とその詳細の分析である。言語、文化、文化的伝統に対する彼らの深い思い入れは、愛国意識を越え、地球全体の未来を視野に入れた観点の獲得に寄与している。グローバル化における「愛国」の意味を考えるに際して、自らの母国の日本ではなく「アイルランド」の事例を追及することで複眼的な立脚点を持つに至った。また、精緻な文学作品の多層性の解明を通じて、AIの到達できない人間の知の真髄に迫ること、そのプロセスの意義を確認した。この研究成果を出版や講義の形で広く公開していくことが使命である。