Project/Area Number |
17K02544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Tomoko 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50340899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
グローテ ジョアナ 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60633295)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / 『ファイナー・グレイン』 / 中間的帰属意識 / liminal identity / inbetween-ness / 中間的帰属意意識 / コスモポリタニズム / 視覚と身体 / 身体性 / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the Inbetween-ness (liminal identity) of Henry James that is reflected in his final texts, focusing on the embodied knowledge of the central characters. In addition to the close reading of the texts, the study conducted a quantitative analysis and research on liminal identities in modern society. It revealed how James’s final texts demonstrate the shift of his identity from the negative state of nowhere-ness to the positive state of everywhere-ness. The results of this study were published in four academic conferences, one academic essay, and one book article; further publications are underway. A conference was held on liminal identities in contemporary Japanese society; this conference will be organized periodically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジェイムズの最晩年の作品群についての先行研究は著しく少ない。しかし、本研究によって、これらが晩年の作家のアイデンティティの危機と回復、そして再肯定の過程を反映する重要な作品群であることを証明した。また、計量分析や現代的視点を取り入れることで、新たな可能性と中間的帰属意識をめぐる議論の現代性および普遍性を示した。特に、中間的帰属意識についてのカンファレンスは、現代日本社会における重要なテーマであるという点からも意義が大きい。