Project/Area Number |
17K02546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Chiho 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (70452026)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 家 / 自己 / ジェンダー / 犯罪小説 / ゴシック / 都市 / 田舎 / 女性 / 少女探偵 / Nancy Drew / Judy Bolton / 地下室 / 女性専用住居ホテル / デパートメントストア / Identity / Double / Gothic / Crime fiction / カントリーハウス / 相続 / 国家 / アイデンティティ / 密室 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project "Self and House" explores the connections and disjunctions between gothic novels and crime fiction, focusing on the theme of house and home. Analyzing both English and American crime fiction, from the late nineteenth century to the mid-twentieth century, this research explores how the thematic of house illuminates the concept of the modern self. Another focus is how gender affects the relationship between the house and the self;that of the victim or that of the culprit, as the thematic of the house in the Gothic differs between genders. This research also is noted for discussing several female writers who were previously mostly ignored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「家と自己」課題の意義は、ジャンル小説であることによって軽視されてきた犯罪小説の分野において、ジェンダーを始めとする政治的な側面に注目しつつ、哲学、心理学、地理学、建築学などを視野に入れながら、家の表象を分析し、近代以降、アメリカまたはイギリスにおいて家とその家に住む人がどのような関係にあるのかを分析したことにある。特に当時の建築史やインテリアに関するアドバイス本などを読み込むことによって、19世紀以降、近代化されていく都市、そして郊外や田舎において変化する環境のなかで、近代的自己の在り方を家との関係から明らかにし、それを犯罪小説の中にも見出せることを指摘したことが本研究の意義である。