Study on 19th Century American Women Travel Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kido Mitsuyo  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (10351991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 女性作家 / 旅行記研究 / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / 旅行記 / 19世紀女性作家 / Travel Writing / 旅行文学 / アメリカ女性作家 / Sarah Orne Jewett / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, I was unable to conduct all of the planned research, so I extended the research period by about two years. Because of this, I was able to make more presentations and publish more papers on this theme. in 2017, I was invited to do a presentation on Sarah Orne Jewett for a symposium in Kyushu. In the same year, I invited Megan Marshall, a Pulitzer Prize winner to hold an international workshop with other researchers. In 2018, I joined a session at an international conference held in Kyoto, and I was invited to the British Romantic Society for their symposium in the same year. In 2021, I made presentations for the symposia at three different academic societies such as Faulkner Society in Japan, the Kanto Branch of the English Literary Society, and American Literature Society in Kyushu. I also published several articles in academic journals and published books on this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旅行記研究は、ジェンダー、人種やエスニシティ、ポストコロニアリズムといった様々な観点から、また人類学や地理学といった異なる専門分野と領域横断的に関心を共有する点からも、21世紀に入って研究が盛んになってきた分野である。イギリス文学についてはいくつか日本でも優れた研究が登場しているものの、アメリカ文学については散発的に研究が見られる程度であり、まだその研究は端緒についたばかりだと言える。本研究課題では、交通革命の起こった19世紀アメリカの女性作家たちの旅行記に注目し、数多くの学会シンポジウムや共著論文等でそのテクスト分析と報告を行い、このジャンルとその研究の重要性を周知させたことに意義がある。