The correlation between C. L. R. James's geographical mobility and his body-culture theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Katsunori  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90315862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化研究 / 身体論 / 英語圏文化 / ポストコロニアリズム / 視聴覚文化 / カリブ文化 / トリニダード・トバゴ / 国際情報交換 / 英語圏文学 / 身体文化 / 視覚文化 / 文学論 / 表象文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and analyzes the correlation between C. L. R. James's geographical mobility and his body-culture theory in Trinidad, England, and the United States. While his writings in Trinidad are dominated by cricket match reviews, those in England saw the development of a theory of the relationship between British colonialism and cricket. During his stay in America, unlike the British period, James stops to write on cricket, and focuses on somatic representation in such new media as films, which overlaps with his emphasis on Marxist theory. This conclusion justifies his suspicion against the major political approach in 1940s America which was inclined towards racial problem rather than class problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C.L.R.ジェームズ研究は、彼のクリケット論、マルクス主義、植民地主義批判など、テーマ別におこなわれ、しかもイギリス時代に残した文献を中心に研究されることが、これまで多く、アメリカ時代に残した文献に関する研究は目立って少なかった。本研究は、彼のクリケット論を身体論という文脈に置いた点で、さらに、地理的に異なるイギリスでのクリケットへの関心が、アメリカ時代に記された映画に代表される新メディアにおける身体表現へのジェームズの関心と地続きであることが立証された点で、学術的意義がある。また、スポーツ論を映画における身体論と関係づける可能性を開いた点で、社会的意義がある。