Dissemination of American Character and Publishing: Rhetoric of Progressive Isolationism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College (2018-2022)
Wayo Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA MIKAYO  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (00327181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカン・ルネサンス / 孤立主義 / ハーマン・メルヴィル / マーク・トウェイン / ピューリタン / 出版界 / コスモポリタン / サミュエル・シューワル / トマス・シェパード / 先住民 / ジョナサン・エドワーズ / アメリカン・キャラクター / メルヴィル / ハーン / トウェイン / コスモポリタニズム / アメリカン・キャタクラー / エマソン / 南北戦争 / メキシコ戦争 / ホーソーン / アメリカ国民文学 / レトリック / マニフェスト・デスティニー / マーガレット・フラー / 海洋国家 / 島嶼 / コピーライト / 世界文学 / アメリカ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research delves into the formation of American characters, which were memorized as independent and solitary persons, mainly in the nineteenth-century writings in relation to American foreign policy of isolationism and the rise of American journalism. However, some of American characters were transformed into the person of cosmopolitanism against the territorial expansion, but these characters have been neglected and marginalized until the twentieth century. This study raises the problem of the complicated situation of isolationism and cosmopolitanism. As the result of the study, seven papers were read in both national and international conventions and two books have been published: From Person to People:the Revolution of American National Literature (2020) and Rethinking Early America: Peoples, Reforms, and Writings in Perspective(2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主主義の国アメリカの国民性の形成に関して、文学作品を通じて、外交政策である孤立主義とジャーナリズムの発達が影響を与え、19世紀後半の拡張主義がさら変化を加え、コスモポリタニズム的要素があらわれる過程を指摘した。本研究の学術的意義は、アメリカ文学史の再考がすすむなか、多文化的視点によるアメリカニズムを考える際、自由と孤立を特徴とするアメリカ人像の修正的継承としてアメリカ型コスモポリタニズムを考察する必要性を提示したところにあると考える。