Influence of Young American Movement on the Development of New York Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Makiko  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50323738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューヨーク文学 / ヤング・アメリカ運動 / 地方主義 / キャサリン・マリア・セジウィック / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / ジェイムズ・フェニモア・クーパー / アメリカ文学史 / ヤングアメリカ運動 / ニューヨーク / ニューイングランド / リアリズム / ハリエット・ビーチャー・ストウ / アメリカン・ルネサンス / マーク・トウェイン / アメリカン・エピック / ワシントン・アーヴィング / アンテベラム期文学 / アメリカ文学 / 建国期アメリカ / 建国期アメリカ小説 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has elucidated the geopolitical aspects inherent in the formation of the national literature in the U.S. To do so, this study observed how New York literature, which is characterized by the idea of tolerance as an ideological legacy of Dutch New York, influenced New England writers via Young America Movement and grasped a striking moment in which "American" literature came into being as a cultural hybrid of New York and New England in works by Catharine Maria Sedgwick and Nathaniel Hawthorne.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国民文学創生における既存のニューイングランド中心主義に対して、ニューヨーク文学の貢献を明確にしたことに主な学術的意義がある。また、近年、アメリカ文学を新たな時空間で捉える研究が積極的に進められているが、本研究成果は、アメリカ文学を地方主義の観点から捉え直す可能性を提示することで、これらの研究に一定の貢献を果たすことが出来たと考えている。
さらに本研究成果は、広く、アメリカにおけるWASP中心主義的伝統を流動化し、21世紀的な多元主義的理解を開く契機としての社会的意義をもつと考える。