Project/Area Number |
17K02554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Toru 青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40245337)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アイルランド / 英国 / 北アイルランド / ブレグジット / EU / 紛争 / ナショナリズム / ユニオニズム / 植民地 / ポスト紛争 / ヨーロッパ / ポストブレグジット / 宗派対立 / 南北統一 / アイデンティティ / 詩的想像力 / ミューラル / グラフィティ / インターフェイス / 和平プロセス / インタフェイス / ネーション / 北アイルランド紛争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For five years since 2017, I have visited Northern Ireland almost every year to look at the situations at the age of post-Troubles and Brexit. My way of research is consistent; to analyze the two texts of Northern Ireland. They are poems by the poets living there, and murals with political themes painted by local artists. Especially the murals reflect the changes of the political and social surroundings, and I have documented and filed the changes through many pictures of murals I have taken in the divided cities of Belfast and Derry. In addition, I have often interviewed with local people there. I have published 11 papers and read 11 papers and I have published one book titled Witnessing Northern Ireland in 2011. Including this book, which I think the most important achievement for 5 years, all the papers that I have written and read have led to the next research since 2022 of 'The Imaginative evolutions of Northern Ireland at the age of both post-Troubles and post-Brexit.’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は大きく3つある。一つは現地調査を踏まえている点である。ほぼ毎年、ベルファストとデリーで、ミューラルの調査をしている。ミューラルは政治状況、社会状況に応じて変わるので、北アイルランドの変化と現在を映す鏡になる。二つ目は学際的である点である。つまり、文学作品ばかりでなくミューラルという街頭のメッセージを含め、詩的想像力のテキストとして扱い、分析する点である。 三つ目は、扱っている北アイルランドの問題が、他の紛争地域を考えるのに示唆を与える点である。つまり、宗派、民族や言語、帰属意識の違いなどに見られる二項対立的な社会の分析は、他の紛争地域を考える際の好例となる。