A Study of Housing and Living in William Faulkner's Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANUKI Kayoko  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30724893)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / ウィリアム・フォークナー / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / American Literature / William Faulkner / Nathaniel Hawthorne / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted literature search, literature review, and field surveys in New Orleans, and presented and wrote papers on William Faulkner's experiences in Paris, "That Evening Sun," Light in August, Pylon, The Wild Palms, The Unvanquished, and Sherwood Anderson and Other Famous Creoles. I also presented and wrote a paper on Nathaniel Hawthorne's The House of the Seven Gables. In the course of these research, I began to link my study of sense of place to the issues of race and ethnicity. The expanded theme ultimately allowed me to achieve more meaningful results than I had originally planned for my research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォークナー研究において人種・民族問題は重要な研究テーマの一つであるが、住まいと暮らしの議論と人種差別・隔離政策としてのジム・クロウを組み合わせた研究はあまり例を見ないため、こうした内容の考察に取り組んだ本研究は学術的意義が高いと思われる。ブラック・ライヴズ・マターで黒人の存在意義が問われるなど、現代のアメリカにおいても、人種・民族問題は避けては通れないテーマであるため、本研究は社会的意義も高いと思われる。