Gender and Texts in the Great Awakening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Masui Shitsuyo  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (80181642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエドワーズ / 大覚醒運動 / 流行小説 / 女性 / 宗教トラクト / 宣教活動 / 第一次大覚醒運動 / ジェンダー / ニューイングランド / 環大西洋 / ピューリタニズム / 超絶主義運動 / 宗教と文学思想 / 環大西洋奴隷貿易 / 人種 / 本の歴史 / ホイットフィールド / センチメンタリズム / ジョナサン・エドワーズ / ジョージ・ホイットフィールド / ピューリタン / ドイツ敬虔派 / キリスト教宣教 / レイスとエスニシティ / 英米文学 / 思想史 / アメリカ研究 / 宗教学 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Exploring the relation between gender and religion during the 18th and 19th century Great Awakening periods" was the major theme of this project. My paper "Female Piety and Evangelical Ritualization of Death," which dealt with Abigail Hutchinson's role in the Great Awakening led by Jonathan Edwards was the initial work I published for this project. Since then, I have pursued this theme for similar female figures who appear repeatedly in 19th century popular novels. Hawthorne, Poe, Alcott, Stowe and Twain, in particular used this female type in their works. From July 2018 to August 2019, I was affiliated with History Department, Harvard University, and continued my research on both American and British Tract Society publications at Houghton Library. I gave a paper on Phillis Wheatley at the NeMLA convention in March 2019. In August, I also gave a paper on conversion narratives at the John Bunyan Society International Conference, the University of Alberta in Edmonton, Canada.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀以降の宗教リバイバルと19世紀流行小説との関係を探る本研究は、ジョナサン・エドワーズが取り上げた女性回心者の記録が、19世紀アメリカ文学の女性像に強い影響を与えていることに注目した。その媒介となったのが宗教小冊子(トラクト)である。本研究は、大衆の読み物としてアメリカ全土に配布されたトラクトが多くの読者を開拓し、特に人気の高いエドワーズによるアビガイル・ハチンソンの描写を起点として、薄命の少女像が19世期アメリカ小説に頻繁に登場し人々の心を動かす原因を検証した。無料、安価な大衆の読み物として配布されたトラクトと流行小説との関係に注目し、米国流行小説の黎明期の文化史を探ることができた。