Project/Area Number |
17K02558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Soko 拓殖大学, 付置研究所, 客員研究員 (30197925)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英国ルネッサンス / イタリア / テューダー朝 / 印刷・出版業者 / 文化受容 / 著者 / 翻訳者 / ジャンル / メアリー1世時代 / エリザベス1世時代 / エドワード6世時代 / プロテスタンティズム / スティーヴン・ミールドマン / カテキズム / 英国ルネサンス / エドワード朝 / 出版業者 / プロテスタント / Steven Mierdman / アントワープ / 英文学 / 書誌 / 出版 / Stieven Mierdman |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
England was a culturally backward country in the early modern period and was greatly influenced by the Italian Renaissance. In the process of absorbing Italian culture, publishing played an extremely important role and realized an unprecedented blossoming of Elizabethan culture. This research explores the cultural background in which Elizabethan drama was born. There are already catalogues such as STC for books published in England and those published abroad with English readers in mind during the Tudor period, but much research has been done since then and updates are being required. This research incorporates new discoveries based on the existing catalogues and uses statistical methods to create a new database that sheds light on the actual situations of printers, publishers, genres, authors, and translators who produced these books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はエリザベス朝の劇作家たちが具体的にどのような書物から、時代の潮流を読み取って作劇にあたったかを探る試みである。この分野はSTCの第2版、ESTCやEEBO、又多くの研究者により新発見や修正がなされてきた。本研究はそれらを踏まえたデータベースの作成である。統計学的手法を用い、出版の概要だけでなく、本の生産に関わった著者、翻訳者、印刷・出版業者、パトロン、ジャンル、本の形態、出版地等、様々な角度からこの時代の出版物を取り巻く環境の検索、分析を可能にするものである。完成の暁には、英文学だけではなく、他の分野の研究者にも貢献できると考える。