Interaction of Modernism and "Non-white" Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toru  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (70328029)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsModernism / モダニズム / 黒人表象 / アメリカ文学 / イギリス文学 / 人種 / ハーレム・ルネッサンス / 異文化交流 / トランスナショナル / 英語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reserch clarified how great impact Jean Toomer's Cane gave to Sherwood Anderson and how that impact is registered in Anderson's novel Dark Laughter. Moreover, how Hemingway and Wyndham Lewis was overwhelmed by Anderson's bewilderment, which was caused by his reading of Cane, was explored in the research.
To add to that, the reaction of Hemingway and that of Lywis to Harlem Renaissance, the effect of some African-descent artists on Hemingway's works, and interaction between Ezra Pound and Japanese artists are considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ文学においては、伝統的にアフリカ系作家の文学と白人の文学は伝統的に別個の切り離された領域として研究され、両者の関連についての研究は乏しかった。1990年代から両者の関連を探求する著作が増えてきたが、それでも全貌の解明からは未だほど遠く、特にヘミングウェイとウィンダム・ルイスに関しては白人以外の芸術家や表現者との関わりはほとんど論じられていない。
本研究はその未開拓の地平の一端に光を当てるものである。