Project/Area Number |
17K02560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 翻訳論 / 世界文学論 / 伝記文学 / 自伝 / 女性文学 / マイノリティ / 21世紀 / 日本文学 / 世界文学 / 多様性 / 英語翻訳文学 / 翻訳理論 / 翻訳の不可能性 / グローバリゼーション / 翻訳文学 / 英語圏文学 / ノーベル文学賞 / 現代英語文学 / 英語 / 比較文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transalation Studies as theory has been re-considered from the viewpoint of the 21st century, when English translation reconfirmed its hegemonic power over the others while the concept of "otherness" of the global cultures all around the world encouraged so-called "world literature" in the prephery against canon. Especially Translation Studies at present enthusiastically focuses on "untranslatability" in which litearture in English translation papradoxically undermines Euro-centric view of the world. World literature has been developed in the process of this movement. One of the productive prospects led by the project is the possibilities to re-evaluate Japanese literature from the view-point of these features that characterize world literature today in relation to Translation Studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「世界文学」が、移動と多言語多文化の越境性を特徴とする21世紀に注目を集めている中で、多くの作品は「英語に翻訳される」ことで認知されている現実を、翻訳理論の展開をたどることで検証した。その結果、英語中心主義が明らかに揺らぎ、英語に翻訳された文学は翻って「他者性」をヨーロッパを中心とするヘゲモニーの言語文化につきつけることで「キャノン」を解体し、世界史を修正している過程が照射された。こういった成果は、日本ではいまだなじみが薄い「翻訳理論」という研究領域の有効性を明らかにするという意味で学術的な意義をもつと同時に、世界の中の日本、また「日本語・文化」の本質をも問い直すことで社会的な意義をもつ。