Ecofeminism in Caribbean Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Saito Midori  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30759858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカリブ 文学 / 環境文学 / エコフェミニズム / 比較文学 / フェミニズム / 環境批評 / ポストコロニアリズム / 植民地主義 / ジェンダー / カリブ文学 / マリー・ショウブ / ポーリン・メルヴィル / ロンドンの移民研究 / 英語圏文学 / ポストコロニアル文学 / エコクリティシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined and compared the novels of Marie-Vieux Chauvet, Pauline Melville and those of Edwidge Danticat. As the novels written by the above three authors have rarely been discussed in relation to environmental issues in the Caribbean, my analysis of these texts demonstrates three writers' continuous concern for the environment and predicament of the women. Connecting and comparing these novels written by three writers would reveal not only their insights into the environmental issues in the Caribbean but also foreground important aspects of Caribbean literature. Above all, my research has offered a new perspective on a relatively known author, Edwidge Danticat, that she has received a great influence from a prominent Haitian literary figure, Marie-Vieux Chauvet, and her writings are written in conversations with Chauvet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリブ文学における環境批評の中でも女性作家の作品を扱ったものは少なく、また言語も英語圏に偏っているため、カリブ文学における環境批評を包括的に行うには言語的な横断が必要であった。特にカリブの環境と女性の抑圧について多大な関心を示したマリー・ヴュー・ショヴェの作品は日本ではほとんど論じられてこなかった。同じハイチ出身の女性作家でありながら、使用言語が異なるために比較研究されなかったショヴェの作品とダンティカの作品を比較し、ダンティカの作品の根幹にショヴェの思想があることが解明できたのは意義があると考える。また、研究の少ないポーリーン・メルヴィルの作品も分析できたことは成果である。