Constructing the Memory of "Comfort Women" in the U.S.: A Study of Novels and Monuments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Terazawa Yukiko  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 准教授 (50409439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords「慰安婦」 / トラウマ / 記憶表象 / メモリアル / ポストメモリー / モニュメント / アジア系アメリカ文学 / 慰安婦 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My original plan was to examine the reconstruction of the memory of "comfort women" through monuments and novels, using the concept of post-memory. However, the scope of my research expanded to include graphic novels and films. Additionally, by conducting a comparative analysis between the "comfort women" statue and the Japanese American Memorial, I was able to explore the process of memory reconstruction and obliteration through the same type of medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化的産物に表象された記憶のみならず不可視化された記憶を探ることは、その文化的産物や歴史・社会的背景の考察に不可欠である。近年、「慰安婦」像だけでなく、様々な記念碑の設置や撤去をめぐる論争が起こっている中、本研究は、学術的探究に留まらず、現代社会において我々がいかに歴史を認識していくべきかを示唆する役割を果たしていると思われる。