The Study of the precariousness in Jewish American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Yuko  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (30409396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユダヤ系アメリカ文学 / ソール・ベロー / ユダヤ系アメリカ人作家 / 現代アメリカ文学 / シンシア・オジック / 可傷性 / アメリカ文学 / ユダヤ系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
i focused on the issue of the precariousness in Jewish American Literature. I basically focused on the works by Saul Bellow and Grace Paley. This topic is especially vital when we think about the significance of Israel. There is no large conclusion to this topic. but by analyzing these texts I came to realize that human beings are not powerful beings who use "power, but precarious beings who can be easily hurt and injured. That is the reason human beings are meaningful and valuable and also that is the reason why we can and we should connect. "
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、多くの場合、文学研究を含む人文系の学問に於いても「戦争」「戦い」を主流のテーマとして考察してきた。むしろ、この分野における考察から一歩進んで、キーワードを「暴力」ではなく、「平和」を新たなテーマとすべき時期が来た、と思われるからである。一人で世界をつかさどる力強い人間の役割というよりも、人間の弱さに焦点を当てる時に到達しているかと思われる。お互いの「可傷清』に気付くことで、「平和」の基礎を作ることに貢献できるんではないか。