Politics of Laughter in Contemporary Canadian Minority Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Toda Yukiko  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40367636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカナダ文学 / マイノリティ文学 / 笑い / ムスリム系カナダ文学 / アジア系カナダ文学 / Hiromi Goto / Zarqa Nawaz / Margaret Atwood / 笑いの手法 / ザルカ・ナワズ / パロディ / ムスリム / シットコム / 現代カナダ文学 / マーガレット・アトウッド / キム・チュイ / カナダ / アントニーン・マイエ / アカディア / ヒロミ・ゴトー / バフチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the techniques of laughter and its political strategies in Canadian minority literature since the turn of the 21st century. The "narrative of victimhood" conveyed by traditional Canadian minority literature has been reincorporated into the dominant discourses as historical tragedy, turning a blind eye to the power effects that continue to work in more subtle ways. This study focuses on the use of laughter in Canadian minority literature since the turn of the 21st century and indicates how laughter is used as a narrative device to raise questions about the complex power structures at work and advocate for social justice. To do so, this study examined how the strategy of laughter (i) challenges the framework set by the ruling power, (ii) raises questions about the power structures that maintain inequality, (iii) breaks down existing stereotypes, and (iv) offers possibilities for healing and reconciliation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、先住民およびアジア系、ムスリム系の文学研究に貢献するだけではなく、今まで軽視されてきた「笑い」の手法の持つ力を見出すことができることにある。またカナダのビジブル・マイノリティ、先住民、白人作家による作品を比較分析する本研究は、一つの集団に焦点を当てて考察されてきたカナダのマイノリティ文学研究のパラダイムシフトを促すとともに、マクロに働き続けている社会の複雑な権力作用を浮き彫りにできる。