Project/Area Number |
17K02571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Ashiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エレン・グラスゴー / 書簡 / アメリカ南部 / 南北戦争 / 第一次世界大戦 / ジェンダー規範 / 自然主義 / 近代化 / 人種 / 階級 / 遺伝 / アメリカ南部文学 / ジェンダー / ダーウィニズム / 書簡研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ellen Glasgow is a Southern female writer who tried to break the romanticism of Southern literature by depicting women figures bound with convention. She adopted the literary techniques such as realism and naturalism before other writers, and is regarded as a pioneer of the Southern Renaissance and the origin of the genealogy of the contemporary Southern novelists, which leads to William Faulkner. The theme of the influence of Darwinism on Glasgow has already been verified by J. R. Raper; however, the study of Raper analyzed the influence only about Glasgow’s early works that were published up to the early 20th century when Richard Hofstadter pointed out social Darwinism was prevalent in the States. Therefore, I have pointed out that Glasgow’s middle and late works also reflected on the scientific theory. I broadened the scope of study to the correspondence, and concluded that the beginning of the modernization of values in the South could be seen in both her novels and letters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エレン・グラスゴーの書簡とそれに関わる資料の収集をするために、3回にわたってアメリカで現地調査を行った。ニューヨーク公立図書館、アトランタの歴史地区、ヴァージニア州リッチモンド、ボルティモア、チャールストンと、アメリカ南部の歴史に重要な役割を果たした地域を訪れ、実際に書簡や史跡、定期刊行物に触れ、貴重な資料を集めることができた。その成果は、論文や口頭発表として社会に発信した。しかし、いずれも日本から遠い場所で滞在期間が短かったため、もう少し資料を読む時間が欲しいと思いながら帰途につくことになった。やり残してしまった課題は、本年度から採択された計画で引き継ぐことになる。