Cultural Hemingway: The Politics of Cold War Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40513908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロスメディア / ヘミングウェイ / アメリカ / 冷戦 / 政治文化 / 表象文化 / 映画 / ナショナリズム / ニューディール / スタインベック / 核 / 英米文学 / 冷戦文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I attempted to throw light on the relationship between Ernest Hemingway’s literature and cultural politics, especially focusing on the media variation through the Cold War policy.
How has “Media” responded to and associated with wartime politics? It is clear that, like the relation between Cubist’s paintings and the front line of the battlefield, mixed media is its unique characteristic of cultural politics and indispensable factor. In this light, Ernest Hemingway’s texts are an interesting example of wartime contexts. I clarified the intertextuality in which media images and its politics are reimagined and transformed into the Hemingway’s texts. And this view opens up new possibilities whereby the Hemingway’s writing may be reconsidered in its “cross-media” dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヘミングウェイ文学と冷戦文化の政治学を探る独自のものであり、複数ジャンルを横断するクロスメディア研究である。冷戦期の政府資料(議会図書館や公文書館等)、アカデミズムと文学、ドキュメンタリー映画や映像資料、『ライフ』などのフォトジャーナル、ヘミングウェイ関連の一次資料(ケネディ図書館)を融合、交差させ、政治と文化の共犯関係を例証し、キャノン生成のメカニズムや文学のナショナリズム研究へと繋げることに特徴がある。その成果は、ヘミングウェイ研究の進展にとどまらず、冷戦の政治文化研究、映像の政治学、文化のイデオロギー研究に再考を促すと思われる。