Cultural Position and Contribution of the Anglo-Irish Considered from Irish Texts and Living Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Fuyuji  甲南女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50163621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAnglo-Irish / Sean-Ghall / Nua-Ghall / the Irish language / drawing room / Irish Literary Revival / William B. Yeats / John M. Synge / Old English / New English / Foras Feasa ar Eirinn / Georgian townhouse / theatre / W. B. Yeats / club / アイルランド語 / 居住空間 / クラブ文化 / イェイツ / ジョイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the Easter Rising in 1916 as the greatest impetus until the 50th anniversary of the Rising, the 26 southern counties of Ireland had taken a policy of emphasizing the Catholic Church and the Irish language. The Celtic nationalism underlaying it was reexamined after experiencing "the Troubles", and the Anglo-Irish culture by immigrants from Great Britain were roughly grouped into the two: Sean-Ghall coming before the Reformation of England and Nua-Ghall coming after it.
The political power of the latter had long been resented by dominated people, while, since the drawing room, a social space inside their private houses, had been inherited by the Victorian Catholic lower middle class homes, it has become a living cultural tradition in the whole Irish urban life. It could have been a place to share styles of communicating and to mix various cultural movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異人とされてきたAnglo-IrishをSean-Ghall、Nua-Ghallとに二大別したこれまでの研究を継いで、プロテスタントである後者が社会的活動の基盤としたdrawing roomが、19世紀後半以降興隆するカトリックの下層中流市民の私宅に受け継がれて、両者の交流を可能にする共通の生活様式が育まれた、と考える。
時系列で歴史的にアイルランドの精神史を考えるのではなく、空間的共時的に、みな生活様式を同じくしていたのではないかと疑えば、近代アイルランドの知識人の意識に、これまで看過されてきた相似性を見出しうるのではないか。通時的な国民史のこのような見直しは、わが国にも適用できるだろう。