Daughters Searching for Their Identity in Modern Ethnic American Literature by Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Jitsuko  熊本高等専門学校, リベラルアーツ系人文グループ, 教授 (60353348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / エスニックマイノリティ / 母娘関係 / アイデンティティ / 女性文学 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to examine identity issues and mental growths of daughters in American ethnic literature by women. New possible readings and findings were considered from the viewpoints of mother-daughter relationships, ethnic roots, and identity searching. Archive research and photo/movie shootings in the US also helped this project.
The results of this research have been published in one academic paper and presented at three academic conferences. The outcome of the last year's will be presented in the school year 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
娘の成長という切り口からアメリカにおけるエスニック女性文学の研究を行ったが、日本ではまだこの分野の研究が少ないという点で、学術的な意義があると考える。アイデンティティ探求や女性の諸問題は女性学、心理学、文化人類学などにもまたがる普遍性を持った問題であり、移民で成り立つアメリカの文学を検討することは、変化を続けるグローバリズムや現代を考えることにもつながり、多様性を広げるという観点からも社会的にも意義のあることだと確信している。