A Study on Representations of the Sixteen Carmelites of Compiegne
Project/Area Number |
17K02582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フランス革命 / カルメル会 / 記憶 / 証言 / 喪のエクリチュール / 殉教 / コンピエーニュ・カルメル会 / 受肉のマリー修道女 / 回想記 / 国際研究者交流 / 仏文学 / 西洋史 / ジュール・ミシュレ / ベルナノス / ジョルジュ・ベルナノス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to show how the Sixteen Carmelites of Compiegne, arrested and guillotined during the French Revolution, have been represented, we read both historical documents like the notes written by one of the Carmelites of Compiegne, who accidentally escaped from the arrest and the execution, and literary works like "Dialogues of the Carmelites" by Georges Bernanos. We also proved that their representation varied according to social situation and human mentality of each time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
革命期のみならず、革命後のフランス社会にも見られた革命側(主に共和派)と旧体制側(主にカトリック・王党派)の対立構造は、革命の記憶の継承を分裂させることとなった。本研究の意義は、この分断を踏み越えて、革命の記憶の継承を俯瞰的視野から検討したことである。その結果、「共和国の歴史」と同様、「カトリックの歴史」もまた、客観的で中立なものではないことを確認し、さらに、革命の経験と「自己」のエクリチュールの生成との相関を考察する際に、今まであまり光が当たらなかった旧体制側による証言テクストを考慮に入れることの重要性を示すことができた。