The transmission and development of the principles of verse composition in Arnoul Greban's Mystere de la Passion
Project/Area Number |
17K02583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROIWA Taku 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70569904)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 仏文学 / 文献学 / 演劇学 / 詩作技巧 / 写本学 / 比較文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify the status of Arnoul Greban's Mystere de la Passion in the history of the development of French mystery plays, particularly from the perspective of the use of versification. We transcribed and studied this work's manuscripts ("Premiere Journee") and compared its Nativity scene to the one from Eustache Deschamps's Passion d'Arras. We showed that the author tried to describe the figure of Jesus Christ as more familiar and accessible to the public. At the same time, he took the theology and the cultural context of verse composition into account more than his predecessor had done. We also showed that several printed adaptations introduced the Nativity scene of Greban's work with slight modifications even almost a century after its initial composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルヌール・グレバンの『受難の聖史劇』は、西欧の文学史・演劇史などでも有名な作品ではあるが、その実際の姿はとくに日本ではあまり知られていないといってよい。本研究課題によって、この作品の画期的な点、さらに中世末からルネサンスにいたるまでのこの作品の受容のありさまの一端を明らかにした。さらに、『受難の聖史劇』ほか中世フランス文学を日本にとり入れるにあたって重要な役割を果たした、戦前・戦中・戦後の仏文学者の業績を再検証することを通して、近現代の日本における西洋文化受容の変遷を分析した。