Project/Area Number |
17K02584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Elfriede Jelinek / refugee crisis / hospitality / precariousness / Austrian literature / Refugee Literature / European Refugee Crisis / 文学一般 / ヨーロッパの難民問題 / 倫理学 / エルフリーデ・イェリネク / ドイツ文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project analyzed Elfriede Jelinek’s ensemble of “theater texts” (2013-2016) about the European refugee crisis. The analysis could clarify Jelinek’s artistic and discursive methods and position her work among other literary texts concerned with this topic. By focusing on important keywords such as “hospitality”, “precariousness”, “refugee”, “stranger”, “asylum” the research could not only elucidate the deep structure of these texts and Jelinek’s underlying philosophical framework in comparison to other modern thinkers, but also discuss and contribute to relevant intellectual (discursive, philosophical, literary, anthropological, and social) conceptualizations and narratives concerned with refugee scenarios in our global world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This research helps to better understand Jelinek’s theater texts on refugees, and her oeuvre in general by contributing original analysis and interpretation. It also contributes to general discussions on refugees and thereby supports public understanding of what is at stake in refugee scenarios.