The Range of the Concept of "Death of God" in Klossowski
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Omori Shinsuke  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50599272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロソウスキー / 神の死 / ニーチェ / バタイユ / キルケゴール / 永遠回帰 / ピエール・クロソウスキー / サド / アセファル / キリスト教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the influence of the concept of "death of God" in the Nietzschean sense in the thought of the French writer Pierre Klossowski (1905-2001). During the course of the study, the relationship between Krosowski's interest in Kierkegaard in the 1930s and this concept was explored, followed by an exploration of the characteristics of his post-World War II Nietzsche studies in relation to this concept. Through these studies, we have been able to show the influence of the "death of God" on this thinker, which has not been so clearly demonstrated in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀のフランスの作家クロソウスキーが受け止めたニーチェ思想のありようを「神の死」という概念を軸に考察したものである。現代という、「神なき時代」にまで通じる普遍的な問題意識をこの作家は生涯を通じて先鋭的に考え抜いた。その活動を3つの時期に分け、そのいずれにおいてもこの「神の死」の問題が根底に流れていることを示し、大きな参照軸を失った現代の人々がそれでもなお生きていくためのヒントがその思考に隠されていることを明らかにした。