Aesthetic of Garden in Proust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsumori Keiichi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70722908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルセル・プルースト / 庭園 / フランス文学 / 楽園 / 植物学 / 空間 / 視線 / プルースト / 田園 / 牧歌 / パリ / 公園 / 風景 / 都市 / ラスキン / ナビ派 / 建築 / 象徴主義 / ヴェルサイユ / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Gardens" depicted in literary works has a complex meaning. This study aims to clarify various aspects of the gardens depicted in Marcel Proust's work, and to elucidate how the depictions of those gardens are linked to the writer's novel aesthetics to form a "garden aesthetic". In particular, the contrasting relationship between "closed garden" and "open garden", which is clarified by reading the garden description referring to the relationship between the French formal garden and the English landscape garden, is not just a simple question of landscape description. It has resulted in a method of depicting the position of each person and the relationship between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において,経済活動とは切り離された場とみなされがちな「庭園」が,人間にとっていかに必要不可欠な空間であるかを示すこと,それが,文学作品を精緻に読むことによって認識できることを示すことに本研究の意義はあると考えられる。