Relationship between publications and chanson in late 19th century Paris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masaaki  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (20191611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシャンソン / シャンソニエ / 文芸キャバレー / キャバレー / 出版物 / ジャーナリズム / カフェ・コンセール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could researche and collect primary materials and literature that are difficult to obtain in Japan, and based on those materials, in three different places: cafe-concert, literary cabaret, and workers' circle that flourished in Paris from the middle of the 19th century to the end of the century, we clarified the relationship between the publications of that time and Chanson.
In the past, research on publications and research on Chanson were often conducted separately, but in this research, we reconsider both based on mutual influence and consider them from a comprehensive perspective. By clarifying the close relationship, we were able to clarify the reality of oral culture such as chanson and poetry reading and monologue at that time, and its influence on literary arts and popular culture at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャンソン研究はそのサブカルチャー的性格ゆえにこれまで本格的な学術研究の対象にはほとんどされてこなかった領域である。19世紀中葉から世紀末にかけてシャンソンが重要な役割を担ったカフェ・コンセール,文芸キャバレー,労働者サークルという3つの異なる場において,これまでは別々に研究されてきたシャンソンと出版物との相互的影響関係を総合的視座から考察したところに本研究の特色と意義が存する。
また,本研究を通して,わが国におけるシャンソンの学術研究の基盤を固め,国内外の研究者と連携を取ることで,立ち遅れていた日本でのシャンソン研究の発展に寄与することができた。