Reception and Diffusion of the Japanese Performance of Ancient Greek Drama
Project/Area Number |
17K02590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Notsu HIroshi 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (20402092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
納富 信留 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50294848)
吉川 斉 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (60773851)
葛西 康徳 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 準研究員 (80114437)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 受容研究 / ギリシア悲劇 / 能 / 受容 / 西洋古典学 / 比較文学 / 古代ギリシア演劇 / 古代ギリシア・ローマ演劇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In collaboration with researchers mainly from overseas, a comprehensive survey of the reception (translation, adaptation and performance) of ancient Greek and Roman theatre in modern and contemporary Japan was carried out to fill in the gaps in international joint research on the reception of ancient Greek and Roman theatre, and to clarify the impact of the study and reception of traditional Japanese theatre (No, Kabuki, etc.) in the West. Our study also clarified the influence of the reception of Japanese traditional theatre (No, Kabuki, etc.) in the West on the study and reception of ancient Greek and Roman theatre. It also explored the causes of the divergence between the research and performance of ancient Greek and Roman theatre in Japan and its reception in the West, which had initially been conducted in a complementary manner. Conferences were held in Japan and abroad on these research goals and the results were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究には、研究・意見交換・報告・データーベース公開、研究成果の発信をあくまでも国際的な場で行ったという特徴がある。期間中に数々の国際的な研究会を開催すると共に、研究代表者と海外の著名研究者の共著論文の出版等を通じて、この研究の国際性が、我が国における古代ギリシア・ローマ演劇の研究と受容・上演を西洋におけるそれらと比較することによっても獲得された。この二重に国際的な比較研究によって、我が国の西洋古典学研究と受容・上演に存続する根本的な特徴と問題点を照射すると共に、我が国における古代ギリシア・ローマ演劇の研究と受容・上演が将来進むべき方向性をある程度示唆できたと考える。