Retif de La Bretonne and the emergence of modern literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO ATSUO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90283671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自伝 / 回想録小説 / 一人称小説 / フィクション / 文学場 / マイナー文学 / ピカレスク小説 / 書簡体小説 / 窃視・盗聴 / モデルニテ / 周縁性 / 近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retif de La Bretonne (1743-1806) is born in a little village in Bregogne region as a son of a relatively rich farmer, and became writer after apprenticing himself to a master of printing house in Auxerre. As the literacy rate increased during the 18th and 19th centuries, the western world entered a totally new era in which "everyone writes and reads". Retif represents this popularization process of writing and reading, because, without any religious nor noble title, and always incapable of obtaining a high literary reputation like Rousseau's, he was precisely at the margin of the "literary field" just like someone belonging to the common people: he was indeed one of the first professional writers in the modern meaning who wrote and published to earn their living. This study shows how the "literary modernity" emerged in the late 18th century through a close reading of his novels and an analysis of literary traditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レチフは従来あまり顧みられることがなかった作家であり、その膨大な著作が研究しつくされたとは言いがたく、モノグラフを試みることにはいまなお大きな意味がある。古典主義詩学が衰退し従来のジャンルが危機に陥った時代の中で、数多くのジャンルを横断・混淆するかたちで創作を行ったレチフを考察することは、この時代の変化の内実や19世紀以降の文学のあり方を把握するうえで大きな利点を持ち、文学とモデルニテの関係に対する理解を深化させるものである。また、レチフの虚構を含む自伝的作品を研究することは、現代において我々ひとりひとりが抱えている「自己との困難な関係」を捉え直す契機となりうるから、社会的な意義も大きい。