A study of early translational works of Mori Ogai in the perspective of acceptance of other cultures and cultural transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Naoichi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (50143326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords森鴎外 / 比較文学 / 翻訳 / ヨーロッパ文学 / 異文化理解 / ヨーロッパ文學 / ドイツ語 / ドイツ文学 / 異文化受容 / 外国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research are as follows. (1) In Mori Ogai's translational works, there are translations that are conscious of the reader's readiness to avoid the situation where the past tense continues in the translation by intentionally transforming and translating the original German syntax. (2) Sentences that are not in the original texts are often added in the early translations of Mori Ogai. (3) On the contrary, some omissions are also seen in Ogai's translations. (4) In the translated works by Ogai, it was revealed that there may be differences between the first appearance and the complete version. (5) In Ogai's translational works, there are some translations that are conscious of the readership. (6) In Ogai's translations, there are some translations that can be called abstract translations. (7) In later times, critics appeared to criticize Ogai's translations. (8) During the research period, we could collect many copies of original texts of Mori Ogai's translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森鴎外の翻訳についての研究は、翻訳学の観点のみならず、異文化受容の観点からも学術的意義があるものと考えられる。即ち、森鴎外の翻訳家としての活動を分析することにより、鴎外がドイツ語原文を逐語的に日本語に訳したのではなく、かなり自由に翻訳したことが解明されたが、これは鴎外が、当時の読者にとって異文化を受容しやすいように工夫を行った結果であると目される。また本研究は、翻訳が社会に及ぼす影響を、明治中期の実例をもって明らかにすることを通じ、現代における翻訳と社会の関係を考察する題材を与えるものであり、この観点からの社会的意義を有するものである。