Musical reception and novelistic creation in Proust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Akio  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (00191817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプルースト / 『失われた時を求めて』 / 音楽受容 / 文学と音楽 / 草稿研究 / 生成研究 / 古楽復興 / 失われた時を求めて / 音楽批評 / フランス文学 / マルセル・プルースト / 分野横断研究 / フランス音楽 / ドビュッシー / ペレアスとメリザンド / 受容研究 / ワーグナー / ベートーヴェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A la recherche du temps perdu, a great novel by Marcel Proust (1871-1922), in which the work of Vinteuil, a fictional musician, plays a significant role, includes numerous discourses on real musicians. The examination of the writer's manuscripts and correspondence has enabled us to shed light on the modalities of his hearing and his reception of the music. We have also researched documents of musical performances and articles in the press in Paris under the Third Republic in order to clarify certain aspects of the originality of Proust's musical ideas by situating them in the history of musical criticism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界的に多くの研究が行われるとともに日本でも多大な関心が持たれているフランス人作家マルセル・プルーストの大作『失われた時を求めて』が文学・芸術論の小説化であるという観点から、特に作家の音楽受容と小説創造の関係を追求する。報告者が長年調査してきた草稿資料に基づき実在の音楽家や音楽作品がいつ、どのように小説に導入されたかをかを問うことによって文学テクストの「内」と「外」を関係づけるとともに、文学と音楽という異なるジャンルにまたがる分野横断的研究としての意義を持つ。